Privacy Policy of Lynn-Stone Funeral Homes Inc.

(Pursuant to The Privacy Act of Canada)

We at the Lynn Stone Funeral Home know how important your privacy is to you. As funeral home operators we have a professional and legal obligation to keep confidential all personal information we receive from you. Our relationship with you is founded on trust and we are committed to maintaining that trust. For these reasons, we have created the following privacy policy. It confirms our dedication to protecting your privacy and maintaining the trust you have placed in us.

What This Policy Covers

This policy covers our treatment of the personal information we collect from you.

Why We Collect Personal Information

The personal information which we collect is needed to:

    identify the purchasers and beneficiaries of prepaid and at need arrangements;
    provide our services;
    comply with legislative and regulatory requirements.

The following is a list of some of the kinds of information collected:
Date and place of birth, Social Insurance number, occupation, address, parent’s names and other family history.

How Personal Information is Used

    We will only share your information with third parties if we are required to by law or you have either expressly authorized us to, or, if it is required for the provision to you of a service or product supplied by another business or organization as part of our services to you.
    We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
    We do not sell, barter, trade or give away the personal information you have provided to us.

The following is a list of some of the purposes for which information is collected and/or shared:

    Registration of the death with the Municipality and Dept. of Vital Statistics
    Application to Canada Pension for Death Benefit and Survivor’s Benefits.
    Notifying Old Age Pension and Canada Pension agencies
    Providing pertinent information to the place of interment or cremation
    Providing information to the Clergy or person conducting a Funeral Service
    Designing a death notice for selected newspapers
    Coroner’s certificates for cremation or transportation outside the province
    Providing Proof of Death certificates for estate purposes.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you and you may ask that the information be corrected or updated. However, we reserve the right to confirm the identity of the person seeking access to personal information before complying with any access request.

If we are unable to provide you with access to all of the personal information we have about you, then the reasons for the denial of access will be provided to you.

If you wish to:

    ask a question about our collection and use of personal information;
    access your personal information,
    withdraw a consent previously provided, or
    make a complaint,

Please write to us at:

Lynn-Stone Funeral Home
15 Yonge Street South
Elmvale, ON L0L 1P0
Attention: Michael J. Stone (Privacy Officer)

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada may be reached at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3.